← All Case Studies
Case Study · Spam Watch Campaign

129 False Competitors Closed in One Afternoon

Fuchs Financial is a fiduciary financial planner in West Hartford, Connecticut, with a perfect 5.0 rating. In Google Maps, it was losing ground to listings that broke Google’s own rules. On June 23, 2024, we reported them. By 7:23 PM, Google had closed 129 of them and sent a confirmation email for every one.

Financial planning West Hartford, CT Five keywords, 13×13 grid, 7.5-mile radius June 23, 2024 (all times Eastern)
129
Listings Google closed
One “Place is closed” email from Google for each, 4:22 to 7:23 PM
93
Gone from all five searches
Already missing from every keyword at the 7:46 PM re-scan
3.1×
Share of Local Voice
On “retirement advising,” from 5.33% to 16.57%
+30%
More places Fuchs shows up
Top-20 appearances across all five searches, from 202 to 263 grid points

Individual results vary. Google makes all final decisions on listing removals.

Before We Started

Strong Fundamentals, Buried by False Competition

Fuchs Financial had everything Google says matters: a 5.0 rating, recent posts, and a complete profile. It still wasn’t showing up where clients were searching.

We scanned the five searches that bring a financial planner new clients: financial planner, certified financial planner, investment planning, retirement advising, and income planning. Each scan checks the map results at 169 points spread across a 7.5-mile radius around the office.

Across those five searches, 548 different listings were competing with Fuchs. The top result for “retirement advising” was in Fuchs’s own building and ranked at 141 of the 169 points. 13 listings at 433 S Main St held real visibility across these searches, several of them team listings sharing a single suite. By the re-scan, eight of those 13 had been closed and were gone from every search.

A Google Business Profile is supposed to represent one real business at one real, staffed location. Google enforces that rule when someone reports a violation, and nobody had reported these.

What Happened

One Afternoon, Start to Finish

Every time below comes from a timestamped source: the scan reports, our audit records, or Google’s own emails.

  1. Baseline Scans

    Five keyword scans, 169 points each, record every listing competing with Fuchs.

  2. 511 Competitors Loaded

    The competitor set goes into Spam Watch. Fuchs is whitelisted, so it’s never reported.

  3. Auditors Start

    Each listing is checked against Google’s guidelines for real addresses, real names, and duplicates.

  4. First Confirmation

    Google emails: “Place is closed. Published.”

  5. Last Report Filed

    384 listings reported. Another 119 were cleared as legitimate and left alone.

  6. Last Confirmation

    130 emails from Google, covering 129 listings.

  7. Verified Re-Scan

    The same five scans, same grid, same center point. Four hours and seven minutes after the baseline.

Google’s Closure Emails, by Time Received

130 emails in 15-minute windows, June 23, 2024

0 5 10 15 4:15 PM: 2 emails 4:30 PM: 3 emails 4:45 PM: 4 emails 5:00 PM: 13 emails 5:15 PM: 14 emails 5:30 PM: 11 emails 5:45 PM: 16 emails 6:00 PM: 15 emails 6:15 PM: 12 emails 6:30 PM: 14 emails 6:45 PM: 13 emails 7:00 PM: 7 emails 7:15 PM: 6 emails Baseline scan 3:39 Re-scan 7:46 4 PM 5 PM 6 PM 7 PM

This case moved faster than most. Our team audited the whole market in one sitting, and Google acted on many reports within minutes. In a typical Spam Watch Campaign, you see your competitors on day one, auditors report over three to five business days, a first removal wave usually lands around days seven through 10, and a second around day 20. Scans rerun every billing cycle.

The Proof

Google Confirmed Every Closure by Email

Each closure came with an email from Google Maps (noreply-maps-issues@google.com) marking the edit as published. Three of the 130, with business names withheld:

From: noreply-maps-issues@google.com4:22 PM
Published: Your edit to withheld
Place is closed · Published
From: noreply-maps-issues@google.com6:01 PM
Published: Your edit to withheld
Place is closed · Published
From: noreply-maps-issues@google.com7:23 PM
Published: Your edit to withheld
Place is closed · Published
93

Already Gone at 7:46 PM

Of the 129 closed listings, 93 were missing from all five searches at the re-scan.

32

Still Propagating

32 still showed at 7:46 PM. Most were confirmed in the last hour, and Google’s own email says changes can take up to 24 hours to appear.

4

Outside the Scans

Four were in the wider trade area but didn’t rank in these five searches that day.

The Headline Win

The Most Contested Search Moved the Most

“Retirement advising” was the toughest search. Before the campaign, the top listing sat in Fuchs’s own building and took the #1 spot at 141 of the 169 points on the grid.

That listing was reported and closed that afternoon, along with seven other high-visibility listings in the same building. At the re-scan, Fuchs ranked in the top three at 28 points instead of nine, and showed up in the top 20 at 111 points instead of 94.

Drag the slider to compare the two scans. Green and yellow pins mean Fuchs ranks near the top. Red means it ranks lower or not at all.

SoLV 5.33%→16.57% ATRP 15.11→13.48 ARP 10.41→9.55 Top-20 points 94→111
Grid scan for “retirement advising” at 3:39 PM. Most of the 169 pins are red, with a small cluster of better ranks near the Fuchs Financial office.
Grid scan for “retirement advising” at 7:46 PM. Green and yellow pins spread across the center of the trade area, including several number 1 ranks.
Before · 3:39 PM After · 7:46 PM

Local Falcon grid scans for “retirement advising,” 13×13 grid, 7.5-mile radius. Before report · After report

Every Search

All Five Searches, Before and After

When Google removes a listing, it fills the gap with the next one in line. That’s why each total fell by less than the number removed.

SearchCompetitors at 3:39 PMCompetitors at 7:46 PMRemoved from all five searchesBackfilled by Google
Retirement advising2251944518
Income planning1361194432
Investment planning2702395634
Financial planner4103786739
Certified financial planner3362976236
Different listings, all five combined54850710059

“Removed from all five searches” counts listings in that search’s baseline scan that didn’t appear in any of the five re-scans. The bottom row counts each listing once, even if it ranked in several searches. Of the 100 listings that disappeared from every search, 93 have a matching closure email from Google.

Fuchs Financial’s Scorecard

SearchTop-20 points beforeAfterATRP beforeAfterSoLV beforeAfterARP beforeAfter
Retirement advising9411115.1113.485.33%16.57%10.419.55
Income planning417118.8417.250.00%1.78%12.1012.07
Investment planning384618.0117.925.33%5.92%7.689.70
Financial planner192419.2419.085.92%5.92%5.377.50
Certified financial planner101120+20+1.18%1.18%8.8010.27
All five searches202263Fuchs appeared in the top 20 at 61 more points (+30%).

How to read this. Top-20 points is how many of the 169 grid points showed Fuchs in the top 20. ATRP (average total rank) scores every point, counting a miss as 20, so lower is better. SoLV (Share of Local Voice) is the share of points where Fuchs ranks in the top three. ARP only averages the points where Fuchs already ranks, so it can rise when Fuchs starts appearing in new, farther-out points. That’s what happened on three searches, which is why we lead with the other measures.

Income planning

SoLV 0.00% → 1.78%
Top-20 points 41 → 71
44 competitors removed

Grid scan for “income planning” at 3:39 PM
Before · 3:39 PM
Grid scan for “income planning” at 7:46 PM
After · 7:46 PM

Investment planning

SoLV 5.33% → 5.92%
Top-20 points 38 → 46
56 competitors removed

Grid scan for “investment planning” at 3:39 PM
Before · 3:39 PM
Grid scan for “investment planning” at 7:46 PM
After · 7:46 PM

Financial planner

SoLV 5.92% → 5.92%
Top-20 points 19 → 24
67 competitors removed

Grid scan for “financial planner” at 3:39 PM
Before · 3:39 PM
Grid scan for “financial planner” at 7:46 PM
After · 7:46 PM

Certified financial planner

SoLV 1.18% → 1.18%
Top-20 points 10 → 11
62 competitors removed

Grid scan for “certified financial planner” at 3:39 PM
Before · 3:39 PM
Grid scan for “certified financial planner” at 7:46 PM
After · 7:46 PM
Evidence Log

Every Closure, Listed

All 129 listings Google closed that afternoon, in the order Google confirmed them.

Show all 129 closures
#Google emailTownSearches it ranked inPeak grid pointsAt 7:46 PM re-scan
14:22 PMSouth Windsor13Gone from all five searches
24:24 PMSouth Windsor23Gone from all five searches
34:33 PMManchester25Gone from all five searches
44:37 PMGlastonbury417Gone from all five searches
54:37 PMGlastonbury38Gone from all five searches
64:47 PMSouth Windsor522Gone from all five searches
74:51 PMGlastonbury37Gone from all five searches
84:53 PMGlastonbury115Gone from all five searches
94:58 PMMiddletown14Gone from all five searches
105:01 PMCromwell520Gone from all five searches
115:01 PMWindsor22Gone from all five searches
125:02 PMWindsor00Not in these five scans
135:02 PMSouth Windsor48Gone from all five searches
145:03 PMWindsor411Gone from all five searches
155:04 PMWethersfield317Gone from all five searches
165:04 PMSouth Windsor26Gone from all five searches
175:06 PMWindsor419Gone from all five searches
185:09 PMNot listed12Gone from all five searches
195:10 PMEast Hartford44Gone from all five searches
205:13 PMRocky Hill28Gone from all five searches
215:13 PMCromwell431Still showing
225:14 PMRocky Hill313Gone from all five searches
235:18 PMGlastonbury124Gone from all five searches
245:19 PMWindsor523Gone from all five searches
255:19 PMWindsor513Gone from all five searches
265:20 PMBloomfield410Gone from all five searches
275:21 PMHartford36Gone from all five searches
285:22 PMWest Hartford37Gone from all five searches
295:23 PMWest Hartford39Gone from all five searches
305:24 PMWest Hartford569Gone from all five searches
315:24 PMWest Hartford5141Gone from all five searches
325:24 PMWest Hartford415Gone from all five searches
335:25 PMWethersfield318Gone from all five searches
345:25 PMRocky Hill339Gone from all five searches
355:27 PMNewington26Gone from all five searches
365:28 PMRocky Hill535Gone from all five searches
375:33 PMWest Hartford17Still showing
385:37 PMSouth Windsor36Gone from all five searches
395:38 PMSouth Windsor32Gone from all five searches
405:39 PMSimsbury56Gone from all five searches
415:40 PMWest Hartford416Gone from all five searches
425:42 PMFarmington24Gone from all five searches
435:43 PMNot listed26Gone from all five searches
445:43 PMGlastonbury14Gone from all five searches
455:43 PMFarmington26Gone from all five searches
465:43 PMWest Hartford333Gone from all five searches
475:44 PMGlastonbury39Gone from all five searches
485:45 PMGlastonbury14Gone from all five searches
495:46 PMBerlin428Gone from all five searches
505:47 PMFarmington210Still showing
515:48 PMAvon27Gone from all five searches
525:50 PMGlastonbury00Not in these five scans
535:51 PMRocky Hill13Gone from all five searches
545:53 PMCanton25Gone from all five searches
555:54 PMGlastonbury27Gone from all five searches
565:55 PMFarmington413Gone from all five searches
575:55 PMAvon535Gone from all five searches
585:56 PMHartford12Gone from all five searches
595:57 PMFarmington548Gone from all five searches
605:57 PMHartford346Gone from all five searches
615:59 PMHartford124Gone from all five searches
625:59 PMBristol513Gone from all five searches
636:01 PMWest Hartford431Still showing
646:01 PMEast Hampton319Gone from all five searches
656:01 PMGlastonbury237Gone from all five searches
666:01 PMBristol412Gone from all five searches
676:02 PMWindsor529Gone from all five searches
686:02 PMSimsbury523Gone from all five searches
696:04 PMWindsor27Gone from all five searches
706:07 PMGlastonbury146Gone from all five searches
716:09 PMAvon438Gone from all five searches
726:09 PMAvon540Gone from all five searches
736:10 PMPlantsville12Gone from all five searches
746:10 PMWest Hartford227Gone from all five searches
756:11 PMHartford35Gone from all five searches
766:14 PMFarmington211Gone from all five searches
776:14 PMWeatogue415Gone from all five searches
786:15 PMSouthington510Gone from all five searches
796:16 PMSouthington39Gone from all five searches
806:16 PMWest Hartford454Gone from all five searches
816:18 PMNew Haven12Gone from all five searches
826:21 PMNewington419Still showing
836:24 PMWethersfield19Gone from all five searches
846:25 PMAgawam133Gone from all five searches
856:26 PMFarmington49Gone from all five searches
866:27 PMRocky Hill17Gone from all five searches
876:27 PMOld Lyme167Gone from all five searches
886:28 PMFarmington130Still showing
896:29 PMWest Hartford491Gone from all five searches
906:30 PMBloomfield38Gone from all five searches
916:31 PMBristol11Gone from all five searches
926:32 PMSouthington419Gone from all five searches
936:33 PMBristol524Gone from all five searches
946:34 PMSouthington338Gone from all five searches
956:35 PMWest Hartford13Gone from all five searches
966:36 PMWest Hartford13Gone from all five searches
976:36 PMWest Hartford11Gone from all five searches
986:37 PMWest Hartford00Not in these five scans
996:37 PMNot listed12Still showing
1006:39 PMRocky Hill29Gone from all five searches
1016:39 PMWest Hartford211Still showing
1026:40 PMBerlin34Gone from all five searches
1036:43 PMAvon321Still showing
1046:45 PMAvon117Still showing
1056:46 PMFarmington33Still showing
1066:48 PMKensington112Still showing
1076:49 PMFarmington125Still showing
1086:51 PMSimsbury26Still showing
1096:51 PMAvon16Still showing
1106:53 PMAvon19Still showing
1116:55 PMWindsor25Still showing
1126:57 PMSouth Windsor24Still showing
1136:57 PMAvon13Still showing
1146:59 PMAvon313Still showing
1156:59 PMHartford00Not in these five scans
1166:59 PMFarmington212Still showing
1177:01 PMBristol21Still showing
1187:02 PMGlastonbury215Still showing
1197:04 PMGlastonbury333Still showing
1207:07 PMWethersfield243Still showing
1217:09 PMFarmington23Still showing
1227:09 PMFarmington13Still showing
1237:11 PMFarmington417Still showing
1247:19 PMWindsor11Gone from all five searches
1257:20 PMWindsor11Gone from all five searches
1267:21 PMBloomfield14Still showing
1277:22 PMHartford125Still showing
1287:22 PMWest Hartford11Still showing
1297:23 PMGlastonbury28Still showing

Business names are withheld here. Every business in each scan is named in the raw Local Falcon reports below. “Searches it ranked in” and “Peak grid points” come from the 3:39 PM baseline scans. Download this table (CSV)

Sources

Check Our Work

Every number on this page traces back to one of three sources.

Local Falcon Grid Scans

10 reports: five keywords, each scanned at 3:39 PM and again at 7:46 PM with identical settings. Each report lists every business found and its ranking data.

Spam Watch Audit Records

Our app logs when each competitor was loaded, who reviewed it, and what was decided. On June 23, 2024, 511 competitor listings were loaded at 3:58 PM. Auditors reported 384 of them between 4:01 and 7:22 PM and cleared 119 as legitimate.

Google Maps Confirmation Emails

130 emails from noreply-maps-issues@google.com between 4:22 and 7:23 PM. Each reads “Place is closed” with the status “Published.” Two emails covered the same listing, for 129 listings in total.

How We Counted

We matched every listing by name and street address across all 10 scans. A listing counts as removed only if it’s missing from all five re-scans, not just one. Listings that moved between searches don’t count.

Google can reinstate a listing on appeal, and owners sometimes create new ones. That’s why Spam Watch rescans your market every billing cycle.

Why It Matters

The Map Pack Has Three Spots

Fuchs Financial’s profile work was already done. What stood in its way were fake, outdated, and keyword-stuffed listings that Google’s own rules say shouldn’t exist, and the only way to move those is to report them.

Every false competitor that comes down opens room in the map pack. That room goes to the real businesses left standing.

A Spam Watch Campaign does the same work for you: it finds the false competitors in your market, reports them to Google with evidence, and rescans every billing cycle so new ones don’t settle in.

Don’t Outrank False Competitors. Remove Them.

See who’s competing with you in Google Maps today. Setup takes about two minutes, and our auditors take it from there.

Individual results vary. Google makes all final decisions on listing removals.